Loading gif

More Information

For more information, please view our Cookie policy and Accessibilty information or download any associated attachment

 

Introduction

 

East Riding of Yorkshire Council operates the HERE for Schools and HERE for Business. They are designed to give the education sector, businesses and other organisations access to a single place to learn about, and purchase traded and discretionary services.  

 

The HERE websites use SLA Online, a system provided by Frontline Data Limited and managed by East Riding of Yorkshire Council.

 

The system allows registered users to purchase services on behalf of their school, company or organisation; view and book training courses and events for their staff and governors and access help, resources and news.


What do we use the information for?

 

Registering as a user allows schools, academies, companies and organisations to purchase services and book courses and events shown on this website and the local authority to invoice the school or academy in an efficient and convenient way. All purchases, including course and event bookings, form a legally binding contract between the local authority and the organisation. The organisation will be charged the amount indicated within the service level agreement, service agreement, accepted quotation or course or event details. It also enables us to provide information to course administrators so they are aware of who is expected to attend.

 

We collect information from you once your school, company or organisation register as a user.

 

Your contact details will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Provide services under a service level agreement, service agreement or other contractual agreement which includes Continuing Professional Development (CPD) courses
  • Provide administration and quality assurance of services, training and events delivered
  • Provide information related to local policies and practices pertinent to your role.

 

Each school, company or organisation is responsible for managing other authorised users of the system together with any delegated authority to make purchases on behalf of the school, company or organisation.

 

We also analyse how registered users collectively use the website to enable us to improve and develop its content and operation. Information analysed will be in aggregated form and not identify individuals.

 

What information do we hold and use?


The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share so we are able to set up and operate a user account are:

 

•         First Name and Last Name
•         Email address
•         Job title
•         School/Company/Organisation name
•         School /Company/Organisation telephone number

 

Where course and event bookings are made by users, there is provision to share specific disability, accessibility and dietary needs of participants to enable suitable arrangements to be made before and during the course or event.

 

Each individual service agreement may require additional personal information to be processed to enable the service to be delivered following purchase. Service agreements contain specific information about the subject matter, duration of processing, type of personal data processed and retention, destruction and return of data. 

 

 

On what grounds do we use the information?

 

 

We use this personal information in order to run the website and provide you with details of the services the Council offer.  We deem this to be in the interest of all parties (legitimate interests).

 

 

Who we share your information with?

 

Personal information is shared with our service administrators involved in providing services to registered users and their organisations.

 

Individual services, course and event administrators will also share personal details with their subcontracted service providers. This is necessary to provide those services that are subcontracted such a cyclical maintenance within the building facilities service or the provision of attendance and achievement certificates in the case of course attendance and examination.

 

Your information is also shared with subcontracted organisations providing the website system and their managed hosting provider.

 

The SLA Online system is provided by Frontline Data Limited, incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 05427762 whose registered office is at Suite 19 North Colchester Business Centre, 340 The Crescent, Colchester, Essex, England, CO4 9AD.

 

Frontline Data Limited contract their managed server storage to KCOM Group PLC, a company registered in England and Wales with company number 2150618 whose registered office is 37 Carr Lane, Hull, East Yorkshire HU1 3RE.

 

 

How long do we store it and is it secure?

 

We keep your information as long as you retain a live login. You may update and correct this at any time. Records of purchases are retained for 6 years following completion of service delivery. This is so that we can keep required auditable records.

 

Where a user account is set up but no purchase is made over a 12 month period. We will erase the data unless we make contact with you and you require us to maintain the account for a further period.

 

Your information is stored on a secure server hosted by KCOM Group PLC, a company registered in England and Wales under number 2150618. Their security arrangements are here:  https://www.kcomplc.com/about-us/our-responsibility/standards-policies-and-codes/

 

The Council has retention schedules in place to ensure that information is only held for as long as it is needed.

 

 

What rights do you have?

 

The rights that you have depend upon the grounds upon which your information is collected.  All of the rights you could have are outlined on the East Riding of Yorkshire Council’s Privacy section of its website here: https://www.eastriding.gov.uk/council/governance-and-spending/how-we-use-your-information/  For the purpose of providing services, people who have a key role in relation to the service agreement will have the following rights: 

 
  • The right of access - You are entitled to see the information we hold about you and can request a copy by emailing  data.protection@eastriding.gcsx.gov.uk
  • The right to rectification - If you believe any information we hold about you to be incorrect, please contact traded.services@eastriding.gov.uk and we will amend the information accordingly. 
  • The right to erasure/right to be forgotten – Records relating to an existing service agreement that includes a reference to a key contact cannot be deleted whilst the contract is live and up to six years following the expiry of the service agreement.  

Key contacts in organisations where we do not have a contractual relationship also have the above rights. They also have the right to stop receiving marketing emails to that address by requesting unsubscribe on any of the direct marketing e-mails or by telephone 01482 392854.

 

 

Where can I find out more?

 

If you want to know more about how the Council uses information, your rights or have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance; contact details are available on the general privacy information page. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.